– Highlights

highlight
Exhibition

Primavera 2017

23 Aug - 19 Nov

highlight
Exhibition

Hilarie Mais

23 Aug - 19 Nov

highlight
Mca Collection

MCA Collection: Today Tomorrow Yesterday

01 Sep - 31 Dec

– Learning Events

highlight
Workshop

Art Safari

22 Sep, 1.00pm, Level 3: National Centre for Creative Learning

highlight
Performance

dis/ordered

23 Sep, 2.00pm, Level 2: Veolia Lecture Theatre

highlight
Event

Genext

24 Sep, 6.00pm, Throughout the MCA

– News from inside the MCA

Six Films that Changed My Life (for better or worse): Laura Hindmarsh

Primavera 2017 artist Laura Hindmarsh shares six films ahead of her specially curated edition of Art + Film on Saturday 16 September. more

The Many Guises of Jenny Watson

We’ll take you through some of Watson’s many alter egos that are currently housed in our Level 3 Galleries. more

Fresh picks for Father's Day

Discover the gifts that will help you spoil your dad this Father’s Day. more

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection

highlight
Collection Artist Interviews

Watch our latest interviews in the MCA Video Portal

highlight
Joint acquisitions by MCA and Tate

The Program promotes Australian art globally, helping Australian artists reach new audiences.

Series

NAIDOC Week 3 – 7 July 2017

– Where

Our Languages Matter

Visit the MCA during National Aboriginal and Islander Day Observance Committee (NAIDOC) Week and experience a range of free public programs.

This year’s theme Our Languages Matter will provide opportunities for both Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal audiences to celebrate the culture, heritage and achievements of what makes Australia unique.



More on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Programs

Schedule

All events are free

3 – 7 July: Lunch Time Screenings
Celebrate NAIDOC Week with lunchtime screenings by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander film makers and actors. Laugh, cry, be amazed and enlightened with a broad selection of films. Suitable for ages 15+

Monday 3 July, 12.30pm: Selected films by the Mulka Project
Tuesday 4 July, 12.30pm: Tall Man
Wednesday 5 July, 12.30pm: Buckskin
Thursday 6 July, 12.30pm: BabaKiueria & Black Panther Woman
Friday 7 July, 12.30pm: Ten Canoes

5 July, 5.30pm: Forum: Speaking our Language
Hear the stories of Aboriginal classroom teachers/educators who have been working on the ground across NSW, connecting communities with their languages.
Bookings recommended.

5 July, 7.30pm: Singing Up Country
Hear from two families of strong women as they share their experience and stories of awakening their languages through song.