See what's on at the

Browse What's On

– Highlights

highlight
Exhibition

Energies: Haines & Hinterding

25 Jun - 06 Sep

highlight
Exhibition

Aleks Danko

30 Jul - 18 Oct

highlight
Exhibition

Primavera 2015

22 Sep - 06 Dec

Create and Learn at the

All Learning Programs

– Learning Events

highlight
Event

Genext:

06 Sep, 6.00pm, Throughout the MCA

highlight
Workshop

Creativity in the Primary Classroom

11 Sep, 9.00am, The National Centre for Creative Learning

highlight
Workshop

Creative Connections #2

15 Sep, 9.00am, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

Find out more about the

About the MCA

– News from inside the MCA

We laughed, we cried, we danced, we barked…

Teachers from across NSW gathered at the MCA and Sydney Opera House for two days of creative dialogue and exchange as part of the 2015 Engaging Students with Disability forum. more

If these walls could talk | #AleksDanko

Ha-ha-ha-ha. Learn the meaning behind artist Aleks Danko’s Laughing Wall.... more

Digital Excursions; New Connections

Alex White reflects upon the newly launched program offerings and the possibilities these hold for students and teachers anywhere in Australia. more

View the Collection

Browse Collection

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection on display

highlight
Remain in Light: Photography from the MCA Collections

On tour until October 2015

highlight
ARTIST INTERVIEW

Watch our latest artist interview with Khaled Sabsabi

Whats On

 

 

Filter by type

AND/OR, select one or more

– Specific Needs

– Professional Development

– Highlighted events

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Up Close: Chuck Close

Special Event

ARTBAR
curated by Heath Franco & Jodie Whalen

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
MCA Collection: Luminous

Special Event | Free

Genext: Madang Gurrung Ngurra
Blacktown Native Institution Artist Camps

Special Event

SOLD OUT: ARTBAR
Curated by Koji Ryui

Workshop

Bungawarra (To make, to do) 2015
Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Practice

Special Event | Free

IT STARTS WITH US Symposium
Youth Week In The City opening night

Workshop

Get Serious

Workshop

Get Serious

Special Event

ARTBAR
Curated by Karen Therese

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
Light Show (FULLY BOOKED!)

| Free

MCA Zine Fair 2015

| Free

MCA Zine Fair 2015

| Free

MCA Zine Fair 2015

Special Event

SOLD OUT: ARTBAR
Curated by Rebecca Baumann

Workshop

Art and Technology in the Classroom
(STEAM not STEM)

Talk | Free

Exchange Series Talk
Anne Loxley, Curator C3 West

Festival | Free

Teena meets Bella festival!
Bella Room Open Day

Special Event | Free

Vinyasa Yoga
in partnership with Lululemon Athletica

Special Event | Free

Mandala Workshop
Yoko Ono Morning Peace 2015

Special Event | Free

Outdoor Drawing Class
Yoko Ono Morning Peace 2015

| Free

Giant Outdoor Yoga Class
in partnership with Lululemon Athletica

Special Event | Free

Outdoor Drawing Class
Yoko Ono Morning Peace 2015

Workshop

Creative Connections #1
Workshop for Primary Teachers

Special Event

ARTBAR
Curated by Dara Gill

Workshop

Sunday Live - Life Drawing
Life Drawing for Young Creatives

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

Conference

Dance, Theatre and Visual Art
Engaging Students with Disability

Special Event

ARTBAR
Curated by Haines & Hinterding

| Free

Aleks Danko & Tom Polo: Masterclass for teachers

Talk | Free

Exchange Series
Aleks Danko and Glenn Barkley

Event | Free

Genext:
Energies

Conference

Civic Actions:
2015 Lloyd Rees Memorial Lecture: Nato Thompson

Workshop

Creativity in the Primary Classroom

Workshop

Creative Connections #2
Workshop for Primary Teachers

Workshop

Unpacking Unseen Images
Holiday Cram Session!

Workshop

Unpacking Unseen Images
Holiday Cram Session! (repeat)

Special Event

ARTBAR
The Primavera Edition

Talk

Exchange Series
Primavera Artists 2015

Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
2016 Learning Preview

Special Event

ARTBAR
2015 Finale

– Events

Sun, 15 feb

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Taking it all away: MCA Collection

Mon, 16 feb

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Taking it all away: MCA Collection

Tue, 17 feb

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

6:30PM

Special Event

Tracey Emin Live
Artist Talk

Wed, 18 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby- SOLD OUT
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

Thu, 19 feb

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Taking it all away: MCA Collection

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Straight from the Source

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Manya Sellers on Taking it all away

Fri, 20 feb

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

Sun, 22 feb

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Up Close: Chuck Close

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Taking it all away: MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

5:00PM

Special Event

FCxMCA
Enjoy Future Classic music on the MCA Sculpture Terrace

Mon, 23 feb

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

Tue, 24 feb

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

Wed, 25 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

Thu, 26 feb

10:30AM

Talk | Free

Story Time in the Library- BOOKED OUT

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Straight from the Source

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 27 feb

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
curated by Heath Franco & Jodie Whalen

Wed, 4 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

Thu, 5 mar

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Practical Print

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
March: Under Control

6:30PM

Tour | Free with exhibition entry

Curators' Insights
Kelly McDonald on Chuck Close

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jazz night with Jo Fabro

Tue, 10 mar

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

Wed, 11 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 12 mar

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Practical Print

5:30PM

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
MCA Collection: Luminous

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Olga Viso Live
Walker Art Center: A Catalyst for Artists and Audiences

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jazz night with Jo Fabro

Sat, 14 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

Chuck Close Corner- Last Days!

Sun, 15 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

Chuck Close Corner- Last Days!

Wed, 18 mar

10:00AM

Special Event | Entry by donation

ARTplay
Celebrate Seniors Week

Thu, 19 mar

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Practical Print

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Everything is Illuminated
Ross Gibson in Conversation with Bruce Ramus

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Double Vision

Fri, 20 mar

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

Sat, 21 mar

10:00AM

Workshop

For Artists:
Intro to MAX with Wade Marynowsky

Sun, 22 mar

5:00PM

Special Event | Free

Genext: Madang Gurrung Ngurra
Blacktown Native Institution Artist Camps

Wed, 25 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Talk | Free

Story Time in the Library

Thu, 26 mar

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Practical Print

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Everything is Illuminated
Ross Gibson in Conversation with Chris Abrahams

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Double Vision

Fri, 27 mar

7:00PM

Special Event

SOLD OUT: ARTBAR
Curated by Koji Ryui

Sun, 29 mar

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Wearable Words

5:00PM

Special Event

FCxMCA
Enjoy Future Classic music on the MCA Sculpture Terrace

Tue, 31 mar

9:00AM

Workshop

Bungawarra (To make, to do) 2015
Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Practice

Wed, 1 apr

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Art Play
SPECIAL EVENT

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby- SOLD OUT
MCA Collection: Luminous

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby- SOLD OUT
MCA Collection: Luminous

Thu, 2 apr

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
April: Still Life Inversion

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Double Vision

Tue, 7 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids
Cosmic Creations

Wed, 8 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids
Cosmic Creations

Thu, 9 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids
Cosmic Creations

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Close-Up

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Double Vision
Experimental & DIY Performances

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Grace Cooke

Fri, 10 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids
Cosmic Creations

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

IT STARTS WITH US Symposium
Youth Week In The City opening night

Sat, 11 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids
Cosmic Creations

Mon, 13 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Solar Universe

Tue, 14 apr

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School- SOLD OUT
Light Fantastic

1:30PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Light Fantastic

Wed, 15 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Solar Universe

Thu, 16 apr

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Cyanotype Printing

1:00PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Cyanotype Printing

1:00PM

Talk | Free

Light spirits
John Mawurndjul artist talk

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Close-Up

6:30PM

Talk

On Colour and Darkness
Artist Talk: David Batchelor

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Double Vision-Cancelled
Experimental & DIY Performances

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Grace Cooke

Fri, 17 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Get Serious

Sat, 18 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Get Serious

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection: Luminous

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection: Luminous

Tue, 21 apr

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

Thu, 23 apr

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Close-Up

6:00PM

Talk

For Artists Represent
SOLD OUT

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Anatole

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Double Vision
Experimental & DIY Performances

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Manya Sellers on MCA Collection

Fri, 24 apr

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Curated by Karen Therese

Sat, 25 apr

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Sun, 26 apr

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Me and You

Wed, 29 apr

10:30AM

Talk | Free

Story Time in the Library

Thu, 30 apr

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Close-Up

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Anatole

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Double Vision
Experimental & DIY Performances

Sat, 2 may

10:00AM

Tour | Free

AUSLAN Tour
Light Show

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Film Series
Light Show

Sun, 3 may

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Wed, 6 may

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection

Thu, 7 may

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Light Sculpture

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
May: The Still Body

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Anatole

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Double Vision
Experimental & DIY Performances

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Anna Davis on MCA Commissions

Sat, 9 may

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Film Series-Light Show
Conrad Shawcross & David Batchelor

Sun, 10 may

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Tue, 12 may

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Crazy

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Crazy

Wed, 13 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 14 may

5:30PM

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
Light Show (FULLY BOOKED!)

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Light Sculpture

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Double Vision

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Alex Gibson

Sat, 16 may

10:00AM

Tour | Free

Audio-Described Tour
Light Show

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Film Series-Light Show
Impossible Light

Sun, 17 may

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Wed, 20 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 21 may

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Light Sculpture

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

SOLD OUT: Cut, Paste and Gocco with Miss Helen

6:30PM

Tour | Free with exhibition entry

Curators' Insights

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Double Vision
Experimental Music

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Alex Gibson

Fri, 22 may

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Crazy

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Crazy

5:00PM

| Free

MCA Zine Fair 2015

Sat, 23 may

10:00AM

| Free

MCA Zine Fair 2015

11:00AM

Workshop | Free

SOLD OUT: Seeing, Drawing and Publishing with James Gulliver Hancock

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Film Series- Light Show
Carlos Cruz-Diez: Life in Color (2008)

6:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Sun, 24 may

10:00AM

| Free

MCA Zine Fair 2015

2:00PM

Workshop | Free

SOLD OUT: Experimental Lettering with Georgia Hill

6:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Mon, 25 may

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Tue, 26 may

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Wed, 27 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Talk | Free

Story Time in the Library

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Thu, 28 may

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Light Sculpture

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Alex Gibson

7:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Fri, 29 may

7:00PM

Special Event

SOLD OUT: ARTBAR
Curated by Rebecca Baumann

Sat, 30 may

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Films-Light Show
Solaris (1972)

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Across Oceans
Artists in conversation

Sun, 31 may

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Shining Signals

4:30PM

Screening | Free

A SUNDAY IN SYDNEY

6:00PM

Screening | Free

A SUNDAY IN SYDNEY

Mon, 1 jun

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Tue, 2 jun

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Wed, 3 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Thu, 4 jun

2:00PM

Workshop

Art and Technology in the Classroom
(STEAM not STEM)

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Vicious Threads

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
June: Dog Drawing

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Let there be light
A conversation about light as art

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Natasha Bullock on MCA Collection: Luminous

Fri, 5 jun

5:00PM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Sat, 6 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
SOLD OUT

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Workshop

For Artists
Projection Mapping Workshop

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Films-Light Show
The Green Ray (1986)

Sun, 7 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Mon, 8 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Tue, 9 jun

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
SOLD OUT

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
LIGHTSHOW

Wed, 10 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 11 jun

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Vicious Threads

Sat, 13 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Films-Light Show
Sunshine (2007)

Sun, 14 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

Wed, 17 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 18 jun

11:00AM

Talk | Free

Exchange Series Talk
Anne Loxley, Curator C3 West

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Vicious Threads

Fri, 19 jun

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
LIGHTSHOW

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
LIGHTSHOW

Sat, 20 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

11:00AM

Festival | Free

Teena meets Bella festival!
Bella Room Open Day

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
David Capra

Sun, 21 jun

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Vinyasa Yoga
in partnership with Lululemon Athletica

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

Mandala Workshop
Yoko Ono Morning Peace 2015

11:00AM

Special Event | Free

Outdoor Drawing Class
Yoko Ono Morning Peace 2015

11:00AM

| Free

Giant Outdoor Yoga Class
in partnership with Lululemon Athletica

12:00PM

Special Event | Free

Outdoor Drawing Class
Yoko Ono Morning Peace 2015

Mon, 22 jun

9:00AM

Workshop

Creative Connections #1
Workshop for Primary Teachers

Wed, 24 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Special Edition ARTplay
Teena’s Bathtime

10:30AM

Talk | Free

Story Time in the Library

Thu, 25 jun

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Vicious Threads

6:30PM

Festival | Free

Artist Talk
David Haines and Joyce Hinterding

Fri, 26 jun

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Curated by Dara Gill

Sat, 27 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Energies: Haines & Hinterding: Lost Highway

3:00PM

Special Event | Free

BLACKTOWN NATIVE INSTITUTION ARTIST CAMPS
Corroboree

Sun, 28 jun

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Curious Collections

Tue, 30 jun

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
4 seasons

Wed, 1 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
4 seasons

Thu, 2 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
4 seasons

12:30PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Week Lunchtime Screenings

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Art Electric

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
July: Physic Drawing Anatomy

6:00PM

Talk

For Artists- SOLD OUT
Installing Screen Based and Electronic Art

Fri, 3 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
4 seasons

12:30PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Week Lunchtime Screenings

Sat, 4 jul

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
4 seasons

12:30PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Week Lunchtime Screenings

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Energies: Haines & Hinterding: Orphee

Sun, 5 jul

10:00AM

| Free with exhibition entry

Light Lab
Presented in association with Light Show

12:30PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Week Lunchtime Screenings

Mon, 6 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Cancelled: Junior Art School
Super Sonic

12:30PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Week Lunchtime Screenings

Tue, 7 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School- Sold Out
Colour mixing with Province

1:30PM

Workshop

Cancelled: Junior Art School
Colour mixing with Province

Wed, 8 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Cancelled: Junior Art School
Super Sonic

Thu, 9 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
SOLD OUT: T shirts with Kenzie

1:30PM

Workshop

SOLD OUT Junior Art School
T shirts with Kenzie

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Art Electric

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

NAIDOC Week Talk
We all Stand on Sacred Ground: Learn, Respect and Celebrate

Sat, 11 jul

10:00AM

Tour | Free

Audio-Described Tour
For visitors with vision impairment

11:00AM

Workshop | Free

Sunscapes
A solar viewing workshop

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Energies: Haines & Hinterding: The Man Who Fell To Earth

Wed, 15 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Energies: Haines and Hinterding

12:30PM

Tour

Sold Out: Art Baby
Energies: Haines and Hinterding

Thu, 16 jul

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Art Electric

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Dorkbot at MCA
Energies sensed, scavenged, harvested, experienced

Sat, 18 jul

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Energies: Haines and Hinterding

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Energies: Haines and Hinterding

1:00PM

Workshop

Electrical Walk
Workshop

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Energies: Haines & Hinterding:Mysteries of the Organism

Sun, 19 jul

2:00PM

Workshop

Sunday Live - Life Drawing
Life Drawing for Young Creatives

Tue, 21 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Wed, 22 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 23 jul

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Art Electric

Fri, 24 jul

10:00AM

Digital Excursion | Free

The Feelings Were Harder To Dislodge Than I Initially Imagined
Digital Excursion

Sat, 25 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Sold Out: For Artists
Computer Vision and Interaction

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Energies: Haines & Hinterding 2001: A Space Odyssey

Sun, 26 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Imagine and Discover

Wed, 29 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Event | Free

Story Time in the Library

Thu, 30 jul

5:30PM

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Art Electric

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

In Conversation
Aleks Danko

Fri, 31 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Presented by Renny Kodgers

Sat, 1 aug

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

Sun, 2 aug

1:00PM

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

3:00PM

Festival

Young Guides
Underbelly Arts Festival

Wed, 5 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Thu, 6 aug

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Concrete Poetry

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
August: Audio Drawing

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Aftermath and Anticipation
When Conflict is Photographed

Sat, 8 aug

10:00AM

Tour | Free

CANCELLED AUSLAN Tour
For visitors who are deaf

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Tue, 11 aug

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loopy Lines

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loopy Lines

Wed, 12 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 13 aug

10:00AM

Conference

Energies in the Arts Conference

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Concrete Poetry

Fri, 14 aug

10:00AM

Conference

Energies in the Arts Conference

Sat, 15 aug

10:00AM

Conference

Energies in the Arts Conference

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks: You, The Living
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Sun, 16 aug

2:00PM

Workshop

Sunday Live - Life Drawing
Life Drawing for Young Creatives: August

Wed, 19 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 20 aug

9:00AM

Conference

Dance, Theatre and Visual Art
Engaging Students with Disability

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Concrete Poetry

Sat, 22 aug

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Wed, 26 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Talk | Free

Story Time in the Library

Thu, 27 aug

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Concrete Poetry

6:00PM

Workshop

Going Professional
Being Collected

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Glenn Barkley on ALEKS DANKO: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

6:30PM

Screening

MCA Film Series
Paradise Road

Fri, 28 aug

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loopy Lines

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loopy Lines

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Curated by Haines & Hinterding

Sat, 29 aug

10:00AM

| Free

Aleks Danko & Tom Polo: Masterclass for teachers

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Sun, 30 aug

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Shapes and shadows

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

Mother Artist Forum
Art of Falling; How is it possible to make work when there is no time?

Mon, 31 aug

11:00AM

Talk | Free

Exchange Series
Aleks Danko and Glenn Barkley

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Tue, 1 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Wed, 2 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

Indigenous Literacy Day 2015

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
September

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
September

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Thu, 3 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Hand Drawn: Illustrated Typography

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
September: Face Value

6:30PM

Screening

MCA Film Series
Mr Patterns

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Anna Davis on Energies: Haines & Hinterding

Fri, 4 sep

10:00AM

Digital Excursion | Free

THE FEELINGS WERE HARDER TO DISLODGE THAN I INITIALLY IMAGINED
Digital Excursion

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Sat, 5 sep

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
September

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
September

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

1:00PM

Workshop

Sold Out: Aroma Chemistry
Workshop

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Sun, 6 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Energies: Haines & Hinterding

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

6:00PM

Event | Free

Genext:
Energies

Mon, 7 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Tue, 8 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Wed, 9 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Thu, 10 sep

10:00AM

Digital Excursion | Free

THE FEELINGS WERE HARDER TO DISLODGE THAN I INITIALLY IMAGINED
Digital Excursion

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Hand Drawn: Illustrated Typography

6:00PM

Conference

Civic Actions: Artists' practices beyond the museum

6:00PM

Conference

Civic Actions:
2015 Lloyd Rees Memorial Lecture: Nato Thompson

6:30PM

Screening

MCA Film Series
Mao’s Last Dancer

7:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Fri, 11 sep

9:00AM

Conference

Civic Actions: Artists' practices beyond the museum

9:00AM

Workshop

Creativity in the Primary Classroom

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Sat, 12 sep

9:00AM

Conference

Civic Actions: Artists' practices beyond the museum

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist & Curator Film Picks
Emily in Japan

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Sun, 13 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

Mon, 14 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Tue, 15 sep

9:00AM

Workshop

Creative Connections #2
Workshop for Primary Teachers

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Wed, 16 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Thu, 17 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Hand Drawn: Illustrated Typography

6:00PM

Talk

For Artists
Art & Arduino

6:30PM

Screening

MCA Film Series
Creative Minds

7:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Fri, 18 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Sat, 19 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Sun, 20 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

2:00PM

Workshop

Sunday Live - Life Drawing
Life Drawing for Young Creatives: September

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Mon, 21 sep

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Tue, 22 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
The House of HA-HA-HA!

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Wed, 23 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
The House of HA-HA-HA!

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Thu, 24 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
The House of HA-HA-HA!

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

2:00PM

Workshop

Unpacking Unseen Images
Holiday Cram Session!

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Hand Drawn: Illustrated Typography

6:30PM

| Free

In Conversation Primavera 2015

7:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Matthys Gerber & Primavera 2015

Fri, 25 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
The House of HA-HA-HA!

10:30AM

Workshop

Unpacking Unseen Images
Holiday Cram Session! (repeat)

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Matthys Gerber & Primavera 2015

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
The Primavera Edition

Sat, 26 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Contemporary Kids School Holiday Program
The House of HA-HA-HA!

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Why Painting?
Rex Butler

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

Sun, 27 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Extraordinary Drawing

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
MCA Collection

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Matthys Gerber & Primavera 2015

Mon, 28 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
MICROCOSM

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Matthys Gerber & Primavera 2015

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:30PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
MICROCOSM

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Tue, 29 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
GULAY-MARRA (TO MAKE A FISH NET)

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Matthys Gerber & Primavera 2015

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:30PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
GULAY-MARRA (TO MAKE A FISH NET)

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Wed, 30 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
LITTLE BITS

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Aleks Danko: My Fellow AUS-TRA-ALIENS

1:00PM

Tour | Free

Guided Tour
Matthys Gerber & Primavera 2015

2:00PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
LITTLE BITS

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Spotlight Talks

Thu, 1 oct

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
POSTER ME

1:30PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
POSTER ME

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Rorschach Remix

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
October: The Moving Body

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Megan Robson on Aleks Danko: MY FELLOW AUS-TRA-ALIENS

6:30PM

Talk | Free

In Conversation with Matthys Gerber

Sat, 3 oct

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
October

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
October

Sun, 4 oct

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
MCA Collection

Wed, 7 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
October

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
October

7:00PM

Special Event

Good Food Month 2015
Taste of Art Dinner

Thu, 8 oct

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Rorschach Remix

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Why Painting?
Jacqueline Millner

Sat, 10 oct

10:00AM

Tour | Free

AUSLAN Tour
For visitors with vision impairment

2:00PM

Talk

For Artists
Sound in Contemporary Art

Tue, 13 oct

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

Wed, 14 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 15 oct

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Rorschach Remix

6:00PM

Tour | Free

Artists on Artists
Matthys Gerber

6:00PM

Screening

Alan Berliner Retrospective

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Nicole Foreshew on Primavera 2015

Fri, 16 oct

10:00AM

Digital Excursion | Free

THE FEELINGS WERE HARDER TO DISLODGE THAN I INITIALLY IMAGINED
Digital Excursion

Sat, 17 oct

2:00PM

Screening

Alan Berliner Retrospective

Sun, 18 oct

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
MCA Collection

12:00PM

Screening

Alan Berliner Retrospective

2:00PM

Workshop

Sunday Live - Life Drawing
Life Drawing for Young Creatives: October

Wed, 21 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 22 oct

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Rorschach Remix

6:00PM

Tour | Free

Artists on Artists
Matthys Gerber

Fri, 23 oct

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

Sat, 24 oct

10:00AM

Tour | Free

AUSLAN Tour
For visitors who are deaf

Wed, 28 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 29 oct

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Rorschach Remix

6:00PM

Talk | Free

In Conversation with Maria Lind

Fri, 30 oct

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Curated by Hissy Fit

Sat, 31 oct

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Why Painting?
Leonhard Emmerling

Sun, 1 nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
MCA Collection

1:00PM

Talk | Free

Sydney Open 2015
Building the MCA

3:00PM

Talk | Free

Sydney Open 2015
Building the MCA

Wed, 4 nov

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
November

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
November

Thu, 5 nov

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Meet + Make with Young Australian Artists

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
November: Unlikely Subjects

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Land and memory
mythic, real, re-told, mapped and documented in Primavera 2015.

Sat, 7 nov

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
November

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
November

1:00PM

Talk | Free

Transforming Data
A Conversation on MCA’s first Online Commission

Tue, 10 nov

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

Wed, 11 nov

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 12 nov

11:00AM

Talk

Exchange Series
Primavera Artists 2015

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Meet + Make with Young Australian Artists

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Manya Sellers on Matthys Gerber

Sun, 15 nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
MCA Collection

2:00PM

Workshop

Sunday Live - Life Drawing
Life Drawing for Young Creatives: November

Wed, 18 nov

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 19 nov

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Meet + Make with Young Australian Artists

6:00PM

Tour | Free

Artists on Artists
Matthys Gerber

Fri, 20 nov

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

Sat, 21 nov

1:00PM

Talk

For Artists
Working in/with Communities

Wed, 25 nov

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Thu, 26 nov

5:30PM

Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
2016 Learning Preview

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Lights On Later
Meet + Make with Young Australian Artists

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Keith Munro on MCA Collection

Fri, 27 nov

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
2015 Finale

Sun, 29 nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
MCA Collection

Tue, 1 dec

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Young Guides Try-Outs

Wed, 2 dec

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
December

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
December

Thu, 3 dec

10:00AM

Digital Excursion | Free

THE FEELINGS WERE HARDER TO DISLODGE THAN I INITIALLY IMAGINED
Digital Excursion

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
December: Re-Pose

Sat, 5 dec

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
December

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
December

Tue, 8 dec

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari

Wed, 9 dec

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

Fri, 11 dec

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari

Wed, 16 dec

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
December

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
December

Sun, 20 dec

2:00PM

Workshop

Sunday Live - Life Drawing
Life Drawing for Young Creatives: December