See what's on at the

Browse What's On

– Highlights

highlight
Exhibition

Energies: Haines & Hinterding

25 Jun - 06 Sep

highlight
Exhibition

Aleks Danko

30 Jul - 18 Oct

highlight
Exhibition

Primavera 2015

22 Sep - 06 Dec

Create and Learn at the

All Learning Programs

– Learning Events

highlight
Event

Genext:

06 Sep, 6.00pm, Throughout the MCA

highlight
Workshop

Creativity in the Primary Classroom

11 Sep, 9.00am, The National Centre for Creative Learning

highlight
Workshop

Creative Connections #2

15 Sep, 9.00am, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

Find out more about the

About the MCA

– News from inside the MCA

We laughed, we cried, we danced, we barked…

Teachers from across NSW gathered at the MCA and Sydney Opera House for two days of creative dialogue and exchange as part of the 2015 Engaging Students with Disability forum. more

If these walls could talk | #AleksDanko

Ha-ha-ha-ha. Learn the meaning behind artist Aleks Danko’s Laughing Wall.... more

Digital Excursions; New Connections

Alex White reflects upon the newly launched program offerings and the possibilities these hold for students and teachers anywhere in Australia. more

View the Collection

Browse Collection

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection on display

highlight
Remain in Light: Photography from the MCA Collections

On tour until October 2015

highlight
ARTIST INTERVIEW

Watch our latest artist interview with Khaled Sabsabi

Whats On

 

 

Filter by type

AND/OR, select one or more

– Specific Needs

– Professional Development

– Highlighted events

Talk | Free

Artist Talks
New Acquisitions in Context

Talk | Free

Making Your Mark
Benjamin Forster (MCA artist-in-residence)

Screening | Free

Artists Against Fracking
Screenings curated by Yoko Ono

Screening | Free

John Pilger’s Utopia
Australian Premiere Season

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

Special Event | Free

Experimental Universe
Re-enactments and Imaginings

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
February: Dynamic Drawing

Talk | Free with exhibition entry

Rachel Kent on Yoko Ono
Exhibition Insight (Auslan interpreted)

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

Special Event | Free

Experimental Universe
Re-enactments and Imaginings

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

Event | Free

Educator Exclusive with artist Louise Weaver

Special Event

Claudia Chan Shaw @ MCA on The Rocks

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
March: Under Control

Special Event | Free

Lights on Later
March 6

Lecture

2014 Ann Lewis AO Memorial Address
Richard Long

Talk

19th Biennale Combined Educator Preview - SOLD OUT!

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
April: Still Life inversion

Workshop

Creative Connections
Workshop for Primary Teachers

Special Event | Free

Transforma Party
C3West project, Airds NSW

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
May: The Still Body

| Free

Digital Excursion: 19th Biennale Exposed!
SOLD OUT!

Talk

19th Biennale of Sydney
Behind-the-scenes SOLD OUT!

Talk | Free

Sleepers Awake: Artist talk for teachers
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Talk

Art in Action

Conference

ACE: Arts Conference for Educators

Talk

Artists in Residence
Collaboration and creative innovation between artists and organisations

Talk

Shaun Gladwell and Rafael Rozendaal: In Conversation

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
June: Dog Drawing

Sonic Social | Free

Sonic Social Launch
Curated by Performance Space

Performance | Free

Luke Jaaniste & Julian Day
Super Critical Mass

Performance | Free

Luke Jaaniste & Julian Day
Super Critical Mass

Performance | Free

Michaela Davies
Duty

Performance | Free

Michaela Davies
Duty

Song-Ming Ang
Guilty Pleasures

Song-Ming Ang
Guilty Pleasures

Performance | Free

Lauren Brincat & Bree van Reyk
'No Performance Today' 2PM

Performance | Free

Lauren Brincat & Bree van Reyk
'No Performance Today' 2PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
July: Physic: Drawing Anatomy

Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU | Free

Artist Talk: Tabaimo - SOLD OUT

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Tabaimo

Talk | Free

Artist Talk: Annette Messager
Sold out - live stream today at 6.30pm

Special Event

SOLD OUT: ARTBAR
Curated by Pip & Pop, Fri 25 Jul

Special Event

MCA Social
Presented by MCA Young Ambassadors

Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
with MCA Chief Curator Rachel Kent

Lecture

Candice Hopkins
International Curator Lecture

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
August: Audio Drawing

Workshop

RESCHOOL:
SMS texting performance workshop

Talk

Exchange Series Talk for Schools
Curator Rachel Kent

Talk

Can Art Change The World?
Art & Politics in Australia

Workshop

Hand Cranked Luminescence Workshop

Special Event

ARTBAR
Primavera Edition #1, Fri 29 Aug

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
September: Face Value

Special Event

ARTBAR
Primavera Edition #2

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

Talk

Martu Art from the far Western Desert
Martu Art, Country and Culture

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
October: The Moving Body

Workshop

Reschool: Emile Zile on the Internet

Workshop

Reschool: Alessandro Bosetti - Language as Instrument
Introduction to MAX MSP

Special Event | Free

Support Mental Health Month
Help Us Create A Collaborative Artwork!

Festival | Free

Bella Room Open Day

Special Event | Free

Mother Artist Film Screening

Workshop | Free

Wikipedia Edit-A-Thon

Special Event

ARTBAR
curated by Lara Thoms, Fri 31 Oct

Talk

Exchange Series Talk for Schools
Primavera Artists

Workshop

Spark! HSC workshop
Exploring ideas for your body of work

Talk | Free

International Curator Talk
Terrie Sultan - SOLD OUT

Special Event

Contemporary Print Symposium

Workshop

Future Landscapes
3D Printing with Three Farm

Special Event

Contemporary Print Symposium

Talk | Free

Artist Talk
Daniel Boyd

Lecture | Free

Bird Runningwater on Indigenous Film

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

Special Event

ARTBAR
curated by Destiny Deacon, Fri 28 Nov

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
December: Re-Pose

– Events

Thu, 12 dec

5:30PM

Talk | Free

Artist Talks
New Acquisitions in Context

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Making Your Mark
Benjamin Forster (MCA artist-in-residence)

Fri, 13 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Lovely Lines

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Lovely Lines

Sat, 14 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 15 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Wed, 18 dec

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 19 dec

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators Insights
Megan Robson on MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2013

Fri, 20 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 21 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 22 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Fri, 27 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 28 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 29 dec

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Fri, 3 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 4 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 5 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Tue, 7 jan

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
War Is Over!

Thu, 9 jan

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Cross-pollinate
with Milkwood Permaculture

Fri, 10 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 11 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 12 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Thu, 16 jan

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Cross-pollinate
with Milkwood Permaculture

Fri, 17 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 18 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

1:00PM

Screening | Free

Artists Against Fracking
Screenings curated by Yoko Ono

Sun, 19 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Tue, 21 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Alphabet Soup

2:00PM

Screening | Free

John Pilger’s Utopia
Australian Premiere Season

Wed, 22 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Alphabet Soup

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

2:00PM

Screening | Free

John Pilger’s Utopia
Australian Premiere Season

Thu, 23 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Alphabet Soup

2:00PM

Screening | Free

John Pilger’s Utopia
Australian Premiere Season

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Cross-pollinate
with Milkwood Permaculture

7:00PM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

7:00PM

Screening | Free

John Pilger’s Utopia
Australian Premiere Season

Fri, 24 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Alphabet Soup

Sat, 25 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Alphabet Soup

Sun, 26 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
ABC at the MCA!

11:00AM

Screening | Free

John Pilger’s Utopia Jan 26 11am

2:00PM

Screening | Free

John Pilger’s Utopia
Special Event

Wed, 29 jan

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 30 jan

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Cross-pollinate
with Milkwood Permaculture

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators Insights
CANCELLED

Fri, 31 jan

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 1 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 2 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Wed, 5 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 6 feb

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Meet, Make, Create

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Experimental Universe
Re-enactments and Imaginings

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
February: Dynamic Drawing

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators Insights
Megan Robson on MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2013

Fri, 7 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 8 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2013

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2013

2:00PM

Talk | Free with exhibition entry

Rachel Kent on Yoko Ono
Exhibition Insight (Auslan interpreted)

Sun, 9 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
War Is Over! (if you want it): Yoko Ono

Wed, 12 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Thu, 13 feb

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Meet, Make, Create

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Experimental Universe
Re-enactments and Imaginings

7:00PM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Yoko Ono

Fri, 14 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sat, 15 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 16 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Tue, 18 feb

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
War Is Over!

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 19 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 20 feb

5:30PM

Event | Free

Educator Exclusive with artist Louise Weaver

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Meet, Make, Create

6:30PM

Special Event

Claudia Chan Shaw @ MCA on The Rocks

Fri, 21 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Playful Patterns

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Playful Patterns

Sat, 22 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

Sun, 23 feb

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Making Magic

Wed, 26 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 27 feb

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Meet, Make, Create

Wed, 5 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 6 mar

6:00PM

Talk | Free

Curators Insights
Keith Munro on Volume One: MCA Collection

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
March: Under Control

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Lights on Later
March 6

Sat, 8 mar

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

11:00AM

Workshop | Free

Reschool
Artist Reading Group

Wed, 12 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari- SOLD OUT
Texture Time

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Texture Time

Thu, 13 mar

4:45PM

Special Event | Free

Lights on Later
March 13

6:30PM

Lecture

2014 Ann Lewis AO Memorial Address
Richard Long

Sat, 15 mar

11:00AM

Workshop | Free

Farewell Dance
Bella Room Open Day

Tue, 18 mar

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 19 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Tour | Free

Seniors Week
Gallery Tour and Morning Tea

Thu, 20 mar

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Lights on Later
March 20

Fri, 21 mar

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Texture Time

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Texture Time

4:30PM

Talk | Free

Special Curators’ Insight
Biennale of Sydney

Sat, 22 mar

10:00AM

Talk

19th Biennale Combined Educator Preview - SOLD OUT!

11:00AM

Talk | Free

Artist Talks
19th Biennale of Sydney

2:00PM

Talk

In Conversation
Juliana Engberg with Deborah Kelly, Callum Morton and John Stezaker

Wed, 26 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 27 mar

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Lights on Later
March 27

Sun, 30 mar

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Spin Out

Wed, 2 apr

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Thu, 3 apr

6:00PM

Talk | Free

Curators Insights
Megan Robson on 19th Biennale of Sydney

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
April: Still Life inversion

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Lights on Later
April 3

Fri, 4 apr

9:30AM

Workshop

Creative Connections
Workshop for Primary Teachers

Wed, 9 apr

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

ARTplay: SPECIAL EVENT- Dance Off!

Thu, 10 apr

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Lights on Later
April 10

Fri, 11 apr

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Sat, 12 apr

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
19th Biennale

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Boolarng Nangamai

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

4:30PM

Special Event | Free

Transforma Party
C3West project, Airds NSW

Tue, 15 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Visual Vibrations

Wed, 16 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Visual Vibrations

Thu, 17 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Visual Vibrations

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Sing Out Inside!

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 18 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Visual Vibrations

Sat, 19 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Visual Vibrations

Tue, 22 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Ready, Set, Action

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
19th Biennale

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 23 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Ready, Set, Action

Thu, 24 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Sing Out Inside!

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sun, 27 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
My Place in Outer Space

Thu, 1 may

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

A Little Bit Sketchy

6:00PM

Talk | Free

Curators Insights
Glenn Barkley on Volume One: MCA Collection

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
May: The Still Body

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Tue, 6 may

10:00AM

| Free

Digital Excursion: 19th Biennale Exposed!
SOLD OUT!

12:30PM

Talk

19th Biennale of Sydney
Behind-the-scenes SOLD OUT!

Wed, 7 may

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

Thu, 8 may

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

A Little Bit Sketchy

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sat, 10 may

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
19th Biennale

Wed, 14 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 15 may

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

A Little Bit Sketchy

6:00PM

Talk | Free

Curators Insights
Kelly McDonald on Volume One: MCA Collection

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 16 may

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Cool Colours

Sun, 18 may

5:30PM

Special Event | Free

Celestial Extraterrestrial
Genext does Sleepers Awake

Mon, 19 may

4:00PM

Talk | Free

Sleepers Awake: Artist talk for teachers
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Tue, 20 may

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
19th Biennale

Wed, 21 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 22 may

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

A Little Bit Sketchy

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Ivan Morison Artist Talk - Cancelled

Sat, 24 may

11:00AM

Talk

Art in Action

Sun, 25 may

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Zine Zone

10:30AM

Special Event | Free

Mother Artist Forum

11:00AM

Special Event | Free

Photobook Day
Curated by the Asia Pacific Photobook Archive

Wed, 28 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 29 may

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

A Little Bit Sketchy

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 30 may

9:00AM

Conference

ACE: Arts Conference for Educators

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Fri 30 May, 2nd Birthday

Sat, 31 may

1:00PM

Talk

Artists in Residence
Collaboration and creative innovation between artists and organisations

Mon, 2 jun

9:00PM

Talk

Shaun Gladwell and Rafael Rozendaal: In Conversation

Wed, 4 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 5 jun

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Wordplay

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
June: Dog Drawing

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Wed, 11 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
LIGHTSHOW

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

Thu, 12 jun

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Wordplay

6:00PM

Performance | Free

MALCOLM WHITTAKER
Ignoramus Anonymous

7:00PM

Sonic Social | Free

Sonic Social Launch
Curated by Performance Space

Sat, 14 jun

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby - Cancelled
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Performance | Free

Luke Jaaniste & Julian Day
Super Critical Mass

3:30PM

Performance | Free

MALCOLM WHITTAKER
Ignoramus Anonymous

Sun, 15 jun

2:00PM

Performance | Free

Luke Jaaniste & Julian Day
Super Critical Mass

Wed, 18 jun

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

SPECIAL EVENT: ARTplay Brown Council Bash

Thu, 19 jun

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Wordplay

6:00PM

Performance | Free

MALCOLM WHITTAKER
Ignoramus Anonymous

Fri, 20 jun

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Perfect Patterns

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari- SOLD OUT
Perfect Patterns

Sat, 21 jun

2:00PM

Performance | Free

Michaela Davies
Duty

3:30PM

Performance | Free

MALCOLM WHITTAKER
Ignoramus Anonymous

Sun, 22 jun

2:00PM

Performance | Free

Michaela Davies
Duty

Tue, 24 jun

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 25 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 26 jun

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Wordplay

6:00PM

Performance | Free

MALCOLM WHITTAKER
Ignoramus Anonymous

7:00PM

Song-Ming Ang
Guilty Pleasures

Fri, 27 jun

7:00PM

Song-Ming Ang
Guilty Pleasures

Sat, 28 jun

2:00PM

Performance | Free

Lauren Brincat & Bree van Reyk
'No Performance Today' 2PM

3:30PM

Performance | Free

MALCOLM WHITTAKER
Ignoramus Anonymous

Sun, 29 jun

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Puzzling Portraits

11:15AM

Performance | Free

Song-Ming Ang
Silent Walk

11:45AM

Performance | Free

Song-Ming Ang
Silent Walk

12:15PM

Performance | Free

Song-Ming Ang
Silent Walk

12:45PM

Performance | Free

Song-Ming Ang
Silent Walk

2:00PM

Performance | Free

Lauren Brincat & Bree van Reyk
'No Performance Today' 2PM

Tue, 1 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Puzzling Portraits

Wed, 2 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Puzzling Portraits

Thu, 3 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Puzzling Portraits

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Future Fabrication
3D Printing with Three Farm

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
July: Physic: Drawing Anatomy

6:30PM

Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU | Free

Artist Talk: Tabaimo - SOLD OUT

Fri, 4 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Puzzling Portraits

Sat, 5 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Puzzling Portraits

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Tabaimo

Sun, 6 jul

12:00PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Lunchtime Screenings

2:00PM

Performance | Free

NAIDOC Performance: Postponed

Mon, 7 jul

12:00PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Lunchtime Screenings

Tue, 8 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Create, Animate

12:00PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Lunchtime Screenings

Wed, 9 jul

12:00PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Lunchtime Screenings

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU

Thu, 10 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Create, Animate

12:00PM

Screening | Free

NAIDOC Lunchtime Screenings

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Future Fabrication
3D Printing with Three Farm

6:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Ivan Muniz-Reed on Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU

6:00PM

Talk | Free

NAIDOC Talk: Serving Country: Centenary & Beyond

Sat, 12 jul

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Tabaimo

Wed, 16 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loony Lines

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loony Lines

Thu, 17 jul

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Future Fabrication
3D Printing with Three Farm

6:30PM

Event

Going Professional: Curating Now
SOLD OUT

Sat, 19 jul

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Tabaimo

Sun, 20 jul

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Young Guides
a teen-perspective on Volume One: MCA Collection

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Tue, 22 jul

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 23 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

Thu, 24 jul

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Future Fabrication
3D Printing with Three Farm

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Artist Talk: Annette Messager
Sold out - live stream today at 6.30pm

7:30PM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU

Fri, 25 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loony Lines

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loony Lines

7:00PM

Special Event

SOLD OUT: ARTBAR
Curated by Pip & Pop, Fri 25 Jul

Sat, 26 jul

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Tabaimo

8:00PM

Special Event

MCA Social
Presented by MCA Young Ambassadors

Sun, 27 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Sunday Family Fun Day
Layered Landscapes

Wed, 30 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

Thu, 31 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

5:30PM

Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
with MCA Chief Curator Rachel Kent

7:00PM

Lecture

Candice Hopkins
International Curator Lecture

Sat, 2 aug

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Tabaimo

Sun, 3 aug

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Young Guides
a teen-perspective on Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 6 aug

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

3:00PM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU

Thu, 7 aug

4:45PM

Workshop

After School Art School
Cancelled

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Subversive Stitching

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
August: Audio Drawing

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Rachel Kent on Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU

Sat, 9 aug

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Annette Messager: motion / emotion

1:30PM

Performance | Free

The United Nations (UN) International Day of the World’s Indigenous People

2:00PM

Workshop

RESCHOOL:
SMS texting performance workshop

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Annette Messager

Wed, 13 aug

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Terrific Textures

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Terrific Textures

3:00PM

Tour | Free

French Language Tours
Annette Messager: motion/emotion

Thu, 14 aug

11:00AM

Talk

Exchange Series Talk for Schools
Curator Rachel Kent

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Subversive Stitching

6:30PM

Talk

Can Art Change The World?
Art & Politics in Australia

7:30PM

Tour | Free

French Language Tours
Annette Messager: motion/emotion

Sat, 16 aug

1:00PM

Workshop

Hand Cranked Luminescence Workshop

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Annette Messager

Sun, 17 aug

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Young Guides
a teen-perspective on Volume One: MCA Collection

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Young Guides
a teen-perspective on Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Tue, 19 aug

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Annette Messager: motion / emotion

12:30PM

Tour

SOLD OUT: Art Baby
Annette Messager: motion / emotion

Wed, 20 aug

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

Thu, 21 aug

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Subversive Stitching

Fri, 22 aug

10:30AM

Workshop

SOLD OUT: Art Safari
Terrific Textures

1:00PM

Workshop

SOLD OUT: Art Safari
Terrific Textures

Sat, 23 aug

1:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Rachel Kent on Annette Messager

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Annette Messager

Wed, 27 aug

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

Thu, 28 aug

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Subversive Stitching

Fri, 29 aug

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Primavera Edition #1, Fri 29 Aug

Sat, 30 aug

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Annette Messager

Sun, 31 aug

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Dazzling Disguises

Wed, 3 sep

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

Indigenous Literacy Day 2014

Thu, 4 sep

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Mapping our Stories

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
September: Face Value

7:30PM

Tour | Free

Japanese Language Tour
Tabaimo: MEKURUMEKU

Sat, 6 sep

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Annette Messager

Sun, 7 sep

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 10 sep

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

Thu, 11 sep

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Mapping our Stories

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Megan Robson on Annette Messager: motion / emotion

Sat, 13 sep

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Artist’s Film Picks: Annette Messager

Tue, 16 sep

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Annette Messager: motion / emotion

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Annette Messager: motion / emotion

Wed, 17 sep

10:00AM

Workshop

ARTplay

3:00PM

Tour | Free

French Language Tours
Annette Messager: motion/emotion

Thu, 18 sep

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Mapping our Stories

7:30PM

Tour | Free

French Language Tours
Annette Messager: motion/emotion

Fri, 19 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Sounds

Sun, 21 sep

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Tue, 23 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Inside Outside

1:00PM

Talk | Free

Primavera 2014
Primavera 2014: Artist Talks

Wed, 24 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Inside Outside

Thu, 25 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Inside Outside

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

4:00PM

Talk | Free

Copyright with Arts Law

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Mapping our Stories

6:00PM

Talk | Free

Artist Talks
Primavera 2014

Fri, 26 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Inside Outside

1:00PM

Talk | Free

Artist Talks
Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
Primavera Edition #2

Sat, 27 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Inside Outside

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

Sun, 28 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Inside Outside

2:00PM

Talk

Martu Art from the far Western Desert
Martu Art, Country and Culture

Mon, 29 sep

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Machine art

Tue, 30 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Hand Sewing with Trixi Symonds
SOLD OUT

Wed, 1 oct

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School- SOLD OUT
Machine Art

Thu, 2 oct

10:30AM

Workshop

Stitching with Attitude

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Colour Matters

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
October: The Moving Body

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Anna Davis on Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

Fri, 3 oct

10:30AM

Workshop

Stitching with Attitude- CANCELLED

Sat, 4 oct

10:00AM

Workshop

Reschool: Emile Zile on the Internet

Sun, 5 oct

10:00AM

Workshop

Reschool: Alessandro Bosetti - Language as Instrument
Introduction to MAX MSP

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 8 oct

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Crazy Colours

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Crazy Colours

Thu, 9 oct

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Colour Matters

6:30PM

Talk

Going Professional
Nell - Cancelled

Sat, 11 oct

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

Wed, 15 oct

3:00PM

Tour | Free

French Language Tours
Annette Messager: motion/emotion

Thu, 16 oct

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Colour Matters

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Blair French on Primavera 2014

7:30PM

Tour | Free

French Language Tours
Annette Messager: motion/emotion

Fri, 17 oct

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Crazy Colours

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Crazy Colours

Sat, 18 oct

10:00AM

Tour | Free

Audio-Described Tour
For visitors with vision impairment

Tue, 21 oct

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

Thu, 23 oct

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

Support Mental Health Month
Help Us Create A Collaborative Artwork!

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Colour Matters

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Special Curators’ Insight: Primavera 2014

Sat, 25 oct

11:00AM

Festival | Free

Bella Room Open Day

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

Mother Artist Film Screening

Sun, 26 oct

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
The Secret Garden

11:00AM

Workshop | Free

Wikipedia Edit-A-Thon

Wed, 29 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

ARTplay Primavera
Calling all young artists

6:30PM

Special Event

Bella Dinner 2014

Thu, 30 oct

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Story Time in the Library

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Colour Matters

6:00PM

| Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Dj Del

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Megan Robson on Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

Fri, 31 oct

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
curated by Lara Thoms, Fri 31 Oct

Sun, 2 nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Sam Marshall on the MCA
Buildings & People

Thu, 6 nov

1:00PM

Talk | Free

Guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Indigenous Astronomy Talk

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club - SOLD OUT
November: Unlikely Subjects

6:00PM

| Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Dj Del

Sat, 8 nov

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby -CANCELLED
Primavera 2014: Young Australian Artists

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Primavera 2014: Young Australian Artists

2:00PM

Tour | Free

AUSLAN Tour
For people with hearing impairmentm - CANCELLED

Wed, 12 nov

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari- SOLD OUT
Playful Patterns

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Playful Patterns

Thu, 13 nov

11:00AM

Talk

Exchange Series Talk for Schools
Primavera Artists

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Indigenous Astronomy Talk

6:00PM

| Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Dj Del

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Ivan Muniz-Reed on Primavera 2014

Sat, 15 nov

10:30AM

Workshop

Spark! HSC workshop
Exploring ideas for your body of work

Sun, 16 nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Tue, 18 nov

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby- SOLD OUT
Primavera 2014: Young Australian Artists

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby-SOLD OUT
Primavera 2014: Young Australian Artists

Thu, 20 nov

1:00PM

Tour | Free with exhibition entry

Guided Tour
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Indigenous Astronomy Talk

6:00PM

Talk | Free

International Curator Talk
Terrie Sultan - SOLD OUT

6:00PM

| Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Dj Del

Fri, 21 nov

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari- SOLD OUT
Playful Patterns

10:30AM

Special Event

Contemporary Print Symposium

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari- SOLD OUT
Playful Patterns

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Firelight Ceremony

Sat, 22 nov

10:30AM

Special Event

Contemporary Print Symposium

10:30AM

Workshop

Future Landscapes
3D Printing with Three Farm

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Artist Talk
Daniel Boyd

5:00PM

Lecture | Free

Bird Runningwater on Indigenous Film

Sun, 23 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

Black Arts Market

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Sun 23 Nov

Mon, 24 nov

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Corroboree Story Time

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Mon 24 Nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Megan Robson: Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

12:00PM

Talk | Free

Lunchtime Curators' Insights

Tue, 25 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

Corroboree Council of Elders Morning Tea
with Roy Kennedy

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Tue 25 Nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Blair French on Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 26 nov

10:00AM

Workshop | Entry by donation

Corroboree ArtPlay

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Wed 26 Nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Keith Munro on Volume One: MCA Collection

Thu, 27 nov

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Corroboree Story Time

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Thu 27 Nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Heather Whitely Robertson on Volume One: MCA Collection

5:00PM

Special Event | Free

Educator Exclusive
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

5:30PM

Workshop | Free

Indigenous Astronomy Talk

6:00PM

| Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Dj Del

Fri, 28 nov

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Fri 28 Nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators' Insights
Anna Davis on Martu Art from the Far Western Desert

7:00PM

Special Event

ARTBAR
curated by Destiny Deacon, Fri 28 Nov

Sat, 29 nov

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Sat 29 Nov

1:00PM

Talk | Free

Art & Learning in Aboriginal Centres

Sun, 30 nov

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Our Big Adventure- Corroboree Sydney Special Event

10:30AM

Screening | Free

Sundance Institute Indigenous Film Retrospective
Sun 30 Nov

12:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

2:00PM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour
Volume One: MCA Collection

Tue, 2 dec

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

Wed, 3 dec

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Lovely Lines

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Lovely Lines

Thu, 4 dec

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Sounds in Space

6:00PM

Workshop

Sundown Sketch Club
December: Re-Pose

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
feat MungMung

Sat, 6 dec

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Special Events
Portrait People

Tue, 9 dec

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

12:30PM

Tour

Art Baby
Chuck Close: Prints, Process and Collaboration

Thu, 11 dec

5:00PM

Workshop | Free

Sounds in Space

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
feat MungMung

Fri, 12 dec

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari- SOLD OUT
Lovely Lines

1:00PM

Workshop

Art Safari
Lovely Lines