See what's on at the

Browse What's On

– Highlights

highlight
Exhibition

MCA Collection: Luminous

09 Mar - 08 Jun

highlight
Exhibition

Light Show

16 Apr - 05 Jul

highlight
Exhibition

Energies: Haines and Hinterding

25 Jun - 06 Sep

Create and Learn at the

All Learning Programs

– Learning Events

highlight
Workshop

Art and Technology in the Classroom

04 Jun, 2.00pm

highlight
Talk

Exchange Series Talk

18 Jun, 11.00am, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

highlight
Workshop

Creative Connections #1

22 Jun, 9.00am, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

Find out more about the

About the MCA

– News from inside the MCA

Getting articulate at Light Show

MCA Articulate lets visitors to Light Show respond to artworks in the exhibition. more

Light Perspectives: Christoper Esber

A Light Show blog series to find out how light is used in professional creative practices. This week we hear from Australian Fashion Designer Christopher Esber. more

Reflecting on the Blacktown Native Institution Artist Camps

'History is never static: it lives on through the people and communities that it has shaped, and it is shaped in turn by the telling of it.’ more

View the Collection

Browse Collection

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection on display

highlight
Remain in Light: Photography from the MCA Collections

On tour until October 2015

highlight
ARTIST INTERVIEW

Watch our latest artist interview with Khaled Sabsabi

Whats On

 

 

Filter by type

AND/OR, select one or more

– Specific Needs

– Professional Development

– Highlighted events

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Talk | Free

Behind-the-Scenes

Talk | Free

Sun’s Rotation

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
White Propriety, Dark Society

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

| Free

Prose of Legislation

Special Event | Free

Inside Outside

Talk | Free

Curators’ Insights
Elizabeth Ann Macgregor OBE on Anish Kapoor (AUSLAN Interpreted)

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
Through the Looking Glass

Workshop

Risky Business

Talk | Free

Making Art Public
Behind-the-scenes of large-scale art installation

Workshop

Risky Business

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Talk | Free

Art, Place and the Blues
Glenn Barkley with Laurence Aberhart and Noel McKenna

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

| Free

Curators' Insights
Kelly McDonald on South of no North

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Topsy Turvy (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Glenn Barkley on South of no North

Workshop

Risky Business

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred - SOLD OUT

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

Workshop

Risky Business

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Wangechi Mutu with Senior Curator Rachel Kent

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Guan Wei with Curator Anna Davis

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Talk | Free

Meat, Metal & Code
Engineering Aliveness & Affect BOOKED OUT

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Talk | Free

Ivan Morison Artist Talk

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

Talk

Exchange Series for Schools: string theory curator talk

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Robert Cook on Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Judith Blackall on Embedded: Craig Walsh

Talk

Exchange Series for Schools : Craig Walsh artist talk

Performance

A Night of Blood & Thunder

Lecture

Alice Rawsthorn
Hello World: Where Design Meets Life

RESCHOOL

(Wo)man with Mirror
Teaching and Learning Cinema

Special Event

Melanie Smith
2013 Lloyd Rees Memorial Lecture

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

– Events

Thu, 15 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 16 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 17 nov

9:00AM

Workshop

Lomography Workshop For Teachers
(Cancelled)

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sun, 18 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

generationext
Spring-time shenanigans with three new exhibitions including Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro, Primavera and Ken Whisson

Mon, 19 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 20 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 22 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Anna Davis on Primavera 2012

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 23 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 24 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sun, 25 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Futuristic Fossils

2:00PM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Futuristic Fossils (With AUSLAN Interpreter)

Mon, 26 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 27 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 29 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Lecture

Lecture: Philip Ursprung - SOLD OUT

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 30 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 1 dec

10:00AM

Tour

Art Baby
Primavera 2012

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sun, 2 dec

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

11:00AM

Festival | Free

Bella Open Day
International Day of People with Disability

2:00PM

Festival | Free

Bella Open Day
International Day of People with Disability

Sat, 8 dec

4:00PM

Tour

Art By Twilight
A Picnic Bus Tour

Sun, 9 dec

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Stem Cell Revolutions
vision of the future

Wed, 12 dec

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Crazy - sunrise

Thu, 13 dec

7:00PM

Screening

Cinemania

Fri, 14 dec

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Crazy - sunrise

Sun, 16 dec

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

generationext
artist lounge

Mon, 17 dec

6:30PM

Lecture

Anish Kapoor
Ann Lewis AO Contemporary Visual Arts International Address

Thu, 20 dec

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Taboo Artists’ Talks

7:00PM

Screening

Cinemania

Sat, 22 dec

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sat, 29 dec

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Thu, 3 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Will Henderson

Sat, 5 jan

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Thu, 10 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Will Henderson

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 12 jan

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Wed, 16 jan

2:00PM

Tour

Art Baby
Focus on Anish Kapoor

Thu, 17 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Behind-the-Scenes

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Fernando Aragones

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 19 jan

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 20 jan

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
Pushing Buttons

Tue, 22 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

Wed, 23 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

Thu, 24 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

6:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Fernando Aragones

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Fri, 25 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

Sat, 26 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 27 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Upside Down and Inside Out (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00 - 4.00pm)

Wed, 30 jan

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 31 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Sun’s Rotation

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Will Henderson

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 2 feb

10:00AM

Tour | Free

Audio-Described Tour
for visitors with vision impairment

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 3 feb

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
White Propriety, Dark Society

Wed, 6 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 7 feb

6:00PM

| Free

Prose of Legislation

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 9 feb

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

Inside Outside

Wed, 13 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Lovely Lines - big and bold

Thu, 14 feb

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators’ Insights
Elizabeth Ann Macgregor OBE on Anish Kapoor (AUSLAN Interpreted)

6:30PM

Talk | Free

AUSLAN Interpreted Talk

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 16 feb

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 17 feb

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
Through the Looking Glass

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
Summer with Anish Kapoor

Wed, 20 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 21 feb

6:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Fri, 22 feb

10:00AM

Tour

Art Baby
Focus on Anish Kapoor

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Lovely Lines - big and bold

Sat, 23 feb

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 24 feb

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Mirror and Masks (with AUSLAN Interpreter available from 2.00 - 4.00pm)

Wed, 27 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 28 feb

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators’ Insights
Megan Robson on Anish Kapoor

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

Sat, 2 mar

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Making Art Public
Behind-the-scenes of large-scale art installation

Sun, 3 mar

2:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

Wed, 6 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 7 mar

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

Sat, 9 mar

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Art, Place and the Blues
Glenn Barkley with Laurence Aberhart and Noel McKenna

Wed, 13 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Terrific Texture - in space

Thu, 14 mar

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

Sat, 16 mar

10:00AM

Tour

Art Baby
Focus on South of No North

Sun, 17 mar

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

Wed, 20 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 21 mar

10:30AM

Special Event | Free

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elders
Special Gallery Tour and Morning Tea

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Fri, 22 mar

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Terrific Texture - in space

Wed, 27 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 28 mar

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

7:00PM

| Free

Curators' Insights
Kelly McDonald on South of no North

Sun, 31 mar

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Topsy Turvy (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

Thu, 4 apr

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Glenn Barkley on South of no North

Fri, 5 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Sat, 6 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

10:00AM

Workshop

Workshop: Event Management for Young Creatives

Sun, 7 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

2:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

Mon, 8 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

2:00PM

Tour

Art Baby
Focus on Volume One: MCA Collection

Tue, 9 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Wed, 10 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Surprising Shapes

Thu, 11 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

Fri, 12 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Sat, 13 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Sun, 14 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
South of no North Photography Jam

Tue, 16 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

Wed, 17 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

2:00PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

Thu, 18 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred - SOLD OUT

Fri, 19 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

2:00PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

Sat, 20 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

Mon, 22 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - David Capra
Throne room (Wizard of Oz Intercession)

Tue, 23 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - The Motel Sisters
My Little Kony

Wed, 24 apr

10:00AM

| Free

Workout - Sarah Goffman
Oki-do yoga

Thu, 25 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Jodie Whalen
Day Job / After Work Drinks

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

Fri, 26 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Agatha Gothe-Snape
A Planet with Two Suns

Sat, 27 apr

7:40AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Domenico de Clario
tonglen* (for you always, for all intensive purposes on the occasion of my passing)

Sun, 28 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Brian Fuata
Privilege (performance)

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Press>>Play>>Pause (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

Wed, 1 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 2 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

6:30PM

Lecture

Jeff Wall Lecture
SOLD OUT

Fri, 3 may

10:00AM

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Judith Blackall and Garry Dufour on JEFF WALL Photographs

Sat, 4 may

9:00AM

Special Event | Free

Young Creatives’ TEDxSydney Live Simulcast

Sun, 5 may

2:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

Wed, 8 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 9 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

Sun, 12 may

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

Wed, 15 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Clues

Thu, 16 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Fri, 17 may

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Focus on Jeff Wall Photographs

Wed, 22 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 23 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Wangechi Mutu with Senior Curator Rachel Kent

Fri, 24 may

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Clues

Sat, 25 may

1:00PM

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques (sold out)

2:00PM

Talk

Michael Fried on Jeff Wall
Sold Out

Sun, 26 may

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Zany Zines (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

2:00PM

| Free

Zines: Show and Tell
with Curator Glenn Barkley

Wed, 29 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Sat, 1 jun

10:00AM

Festival

Reportage Festival
Photography in Conflict

1:00PM

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

Sun, 2 jun

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
with the work of Jeff Wall and Wangechi Mutu

Wed, 5 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 6 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sat, 8 jun

1:00PM

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

2:00PM

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Guan Wei with Curator Anna Davis

Sun, 9 jun

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:30PM

Talk | Free

Meat, Metal & Code
Engineering Aliveness & Affect BOOKED OUT

Wed, 12 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Line

Thu, 13 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sat, 15 jun

10:00AM

Tour

Art Baby
Wangechi Mutu

Sun, 16 jun

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Wed, 19 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 20 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Rachel Kent on Wangechi Mutu

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Fri, 21 jun

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Super Line

Sat, 22 jun

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Sun, 23 jun

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Wed, 26 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

12:30PM

Talk | Free

Ivan Morison Artist Talk

Thu, 27 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sat, 29 jun

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Sun, 30 jun

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Scene Setters (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Tue, 2 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Wed, 3 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Thu, 4 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

Fri, 5 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Sat, 6 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Sun, 7 jul

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Thu, 11 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Rearrange the Everyday – Become a Storyteller through Photography

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Glenn Barkley on Volume One: MCA Collection

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

Fri, 12 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Rearrange the Everyday – Become a Storyteller through Photography

Sat, 13 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Mon, 15 jul

2:00PM

Tour

Art Baby
Volume One: MCA Collection

Wed, 17 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Discovering Shapes

Thu, 18 jul

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Sat, 20 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Sun, 21 jul

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

Wed, 24 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 25 jul

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Kelly McDonald on JEFF WALL Photographs

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

Fri, 26 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Discovering Shapes

Sun, 28 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Crazy Critters (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Wed, 31 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 1 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Sun, 4 aug

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

Wed, 7 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 8 aug

12:00PM

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

1:30PM

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Wed, 14 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 15 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Fri, 16 aug

2:00PM

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Sat, 17 aug

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Tjanpi Weavers | SOLD OUT

2:00PM

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Sun, 18 aug

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

11:00AM

Tour | Free

Teen-guided Tour

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Frances Djulibing | SOLD OUT

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art

Tue, 20 aug

11:00AM

Talk

Exchange Series for Schools: string theory curator talk

Wed, 21 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Texture Time

Thu, 22 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Megan Robson on string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Fri, 23 aug

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art

Sun, 25 aug

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
String Stories (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Wed, 28 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 29 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Fri, 30 aug

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Texture Time

Wed, 4 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loopy Lines (includes visiting string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art)

Thu, 5 sep

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

Wed, 11 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 12 sep

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Loopy Lines (includes visiting string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art)

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Robert Cook on Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

Wed, 18 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 19 sep

2:00PM

Tour

Art Baby
Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Tue, 24 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

Wed, 25 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

Thu, 26 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
String Stories

5:00PM

Festival | Free

Launch Event: generationext pop up cart
Presented in collaboration with Mondo @ The Joan and Youth Action's What's Up West conference

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

Fri, 27 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
String Stories

Sat, 28 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

Sun, 29 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Strung Out

Thu, 3 oct

5:00PM

Festival | Free

Launch Event: generationext pop up cart
Presented in collaboration with Mondo @ The Joan and Youth Action's What's Up West conference

6:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Judith Blackall on Embedded: Craig Walsh

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Making Machines

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Musical Alaska

Wed, 9 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 10 oct

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Making Machines

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Musical Alaska

Wed, 16 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 17 oct

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Making Machines

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Musical Alaska

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Fri, 18 oct

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Anna Cutler
Changing the refrain: Creativity and the Idea of Learning

Sat, 19 oct

10:30AM

Tour

Art Baby
Embedded: Craig Walsh

11:00AM

Workshop | Free

MCA One-Day ‘Book’ Club

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Boolarng Nangamai

2:00PM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Boolarng Nangamai

Wed, 23 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Shifting Shapes (includes visiting Volume One: MCA Collection)

11:00AM

Talk

Exchange Series for Schools : Craig Walsh artist talk

Thu, 24 oct

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Making Machines

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Glenn Barkley on string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Musical Alaska

7:00PM

Performance

A Night of Blood & Thunder

Sat, 26 oct

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Boolarng Nangamai

2:00PM

Lecture

Alice Rawsthorn
Hello World: Where Design Meets Life

Sun, 27 oct

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Wild Weavings

Wed, 30 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Shifting Shapes (includes visiting Volume One: MCA Collection)

Thu, 31 oct

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Making Machines

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Iván Muñiz Reed on Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Musical Alaska

Sat, 2 nov

2:00PM

RESCHOOL

(Wo)man with Mirror
Teaching and Learning Cinema

Wed, 6 nov

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 7 nov

10:30AM

Conference | Free

Supported Studios
Possibility and Potential

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Art by Instruction

6:30PM

Special Event

Melanie Smith
2013 Lloyd Rees Memorial Lecture

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Matt Amery

Fri, 8 nov

12:00PM

Special Event | Free

Melanie Smith
International artist masterclass: Architecture and the precarious body in and out of Mexico City

Wed, 13 nov

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:30AM

Workshop

Art Safari
Colour Clues (includes visiting Embedded: Craig Walsh)

Thu, 14 nov

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Art by Instruction

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Matt Amery

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Fri, 15 nov

10:00AM

Screening | Free

Yoko Ono Art and Life
Film Program

2:30PM

Special Event | Free

Art Write Now: Creative Writing and Contemporary Art
Program launch and presentation by Alison Lester, Australian Children’s Laureate