– Highlights

highlight
Mca Collection

MCA Collection

29 Mar - 31 Jul

highlight
Exhibition

Telling Tales

02 Jun - 09 Oct

highlight
Exhibition

New Romance

30 Jun - 04 Sep

– Learning Events

highlight
Special Event

New Romance for Teachers

02 Jul, 10.00am, Level 3: National Centre for Creative Learning

highlight
Talk

Artists In Conversation

02 Jul, 3.00pm, Level 3: Creative Studios in NCCL

highlight
Lecture

Humanoids and Hybrids: Creepy, Uncanny and Contestable Bodies

03 Jul, 11.00am, Level 2: Veolia Lecture Theatre

– News from inside the MCA

Where do artists get their ideas from?

Artist Educators Stephanie & Athena are interviewed by kids about their art practice more

Meeting Jumaadi: MCA Kids Committee

Siobhan learns from artist Jumaadi about his shadow puppet performance The Life and Death of a Shadow more

MCA X PITCH ZINE Digital Zine

The MCA has collaborated with PITCH ZINE to create a digital zine in anticipation for the 9th annual MCA Zine Fair this weekend. more

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection

highlight
Collection Artist Interviews

Watch our latest interviews in the MCA Video Portal

highlight
Joint acquisitions by MCA and Tate

The Program promotes Australian art globally, helping Australian artists reach new audiences.

Whats On

 

 

AND/OR, select one or more

– Specific Needs

– Language

– Professional Development

– Highlighted events

Talk | Free

Artists on Artist

Talk | Free

MCA Rebuild

Workshop

New Media Masterclass

Talk

In Conversation
Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla

Special Event

MCA Young Ambassadors present the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia's 21st Birthday

Special Event | Free

Around the Museum in 21 Minutes
An amazing art race for families, friends and colleagues

Special Event | Free

Around the Museum in 21 Minutes
An amazing art race for families, friends and colleagues

Special Event | Free

Around the Museum in 21 Minutes
An amazing art race for families, friends and colleagues

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Talk | Free

Behind-the-Scenes

Talk | Free

Sun’s Rotation

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
White Propriety, Dark Society

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

| Free

Prose of Legislation

Special Event | Free

Inside Outside

Talk | Free

Curators’ Insights
Elizabeth Ann Macgregor OBE on Anish Kapoor (AUSLAN Interpreted)

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
Through the Looking Glass

Workshop

Risky Business

Talk | Free

Making Art Public
Behind-the-scenes of large-scale art installation

Workshop

Risky Business

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Talk | Free

Art, Place and the Blues
Glenn Barkley with Laurence Aberhart and Noel McKenna

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

| Free

Curators' Insights
Kelly McDonald on South of no North

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Topsy Turvy (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Glenn Barkley on South of no North

Workshop

Risky Business

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred - SOLD OUT

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

Workshop

Risky Business

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Wangechi Mutu with Senior Curator Rachel Kent

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Guan Wei with Curator Anna Davis

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Talk | Free

Meat, Metal & Code
Engineering Aliveness & Affect BOOKED OUT

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Talk | Free

Ivan Morison Artist Talk

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

Talk

Exchange Series for Schools: string theory curator talk

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Robert Cook on Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Judith Blackall on Embedded: Craig Walsh

– Events

Sun, 14 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Mon, 15 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 16 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 18 oct

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Workshop

Emperor’s New Clothes
(Cancelled)

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

A Little Bit Sketchy

Fri, 19 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 20 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Artists on Artist

Sun, 21 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Mon, 22 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 23 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 25 oct

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Workshop

Emperor’s New Clothes
(Cancelled)

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Megan Robson on Primavera 2012

7:30PM

Special Event

Contemporary Art Bingo

Fri, 26 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 27 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sun, 28 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Fantasy Flight

2:00PM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Fantasy Flight (AUSLAN Interpreter also available)

Mon, 29 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 30 oct

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 1 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Talk | Free

MCA Rebuild

Fri, 2 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 3 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

10:00AM

Tour | Free

Audio-Described Tour
For visitors with vision impairment

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

Youth Workshop
For youth with hearing impairment

Sun, 4 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Mon, 5 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 6 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 8 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Workshop

Make a Mark

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Glenn Barkley on Ken Whisson: As If

Fri, 9 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 10 nov

9:00AM

Workshop

New Media Masterclass

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

2:00PM

Talk

In Conversation
Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla

8:30PM

Special Event

MCA Young Ambassadors present the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia's 21st Birthday

Sun, 11 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

MCA’s 21st Birthday Shenanigans

11:00AM

Special Event | Free

Around the Museum in 21 Minutes
An amazing art race for families, friends and colleagues

1:00PM

Special Event | Free

Around the Museum in 21 Minutes
An amazing art race for families, friends and colleagues

3:00PM

Special Event | Free

Around the Museum in 21 Minutes
An amazing art race for families, friends and colleagues

Mon, 12 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 13 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 15 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 16 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 17 nov

9:00AM

Workshop

Lomography Workshop For Teachers
(Cancelled)

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sun, 18 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

generationext
Spring-time shenanigans with three new exhibitions including Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro, Primavera and Ken Whisson

Mon, 19 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 20 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 22 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Anna Davis on Primavera 2012

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 23 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 24 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sun, 25 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Futuristic Fossils

2:00PM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Futuristic Fossils (With AUSLAN Interpreter)

Mon, 26 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Tue, 27 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Thu, 29 nov

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

6:00PM

Lecture

Lecture: Philip Ursprung - SOLD OUT

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Time & Travel Bazaar

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Fri, 30 nov

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sat, 1 dec

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

Sun, 2 dec

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

The Re-living Room

11:00AM

Festival | Free

Bella Open Day
International Day of People with Disability

2:00PM

Festival | Free

Bella Open Day
International Day of People with Disability

Sat, 8 dec

4:00PM

Tour

Art By Twilight
A Picnic Bus Tour

Sun, 9 dec

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Stem Cell Revolutions
vision of the future

Thu, 13 dec

7:00PM

Screening

Cinemania

Sun, 16 dec

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

generationext
artist lounge

Mon, 17 dec

6:30PM

Lecture

Anish Kapoor
Ann Lewis AO Contemporary Visual Arts International Address

Thu, 20 dec

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Taboo Artists’ Talks

7:00PM

Screening

Cinemania

Sat, 22 dec

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sat, 29 dec

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Thu, 3 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Will Henderson

Sat, 5 jan

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Thu, 10 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Will Henderson

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 12 jan

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Thu, 17 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Behind-the-Scenes

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Fernando Aragones

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 19 jan

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 20 jan

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
Pushing Buttons

Tue, 22 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

Wed, 23 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

Thu, 24 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

6:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Fernando Aragones

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Fri, 25 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

Sat, 26 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Upside Down and Inside Out

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 27 jan

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Upside Down and Inside Out (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00 - 4.00pm)

Wed, 30 jan

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 31 jan

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Confession Booth

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Sun’s Rotation

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Will Henderson

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 2 feb

10:00AM

Tour | Free

Audio-Described Tour
for visitors with vision impairment

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 3 feb

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
White Propriety, Dark Society

Wed, 6 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 7 feb

6:00PM

| Free

Prose of Legislation

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 9 feb

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

2:00PM

Special Event | Free

Inside Outside

Wed, 13 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 14 feb

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators’ Insights
Elizabeth Ann Macgregor OBE on Anish Kapoor (AUSLAN Interpreted)

6:30PM

Talk | Free

AUSLAN Interpreted Talk

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 16 feb

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 17 feb

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Forbidden Fruit
Through the Looking Glass

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
Summer with Anish Kapoor

Wed, 20 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 21 feb

6:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

7:00PM

Screening | Free

Taboo Film Series

Sat, 23 feb

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

Sun, 24 feb

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Mirror and Masks (with AUSLAN Interpreter available from 2.00 - 4.00pm)

Wed, 27 feb

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 28 feb

6:00PM

Performance | Free

Moving Forward

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators’ Insights
Megan Robson on Anish Kapoor

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
with Recall

Sat, 2 mar

12:00PM

Screening | Free

Anish Kapoor Film Program

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Making Art Public
Behind-the-scenes of large-scale art installation

Sun, 3 mar

2:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

Wed, 6 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 7 mar

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

Sat, 9 mar

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Art, Place and the Blues
Glenn Barkley with Laurence Aberhart and Noel McKenna

Wed, 13 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 14 mar

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

Wed, 20 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 21 mar

10:30AM

Special Event | Free

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elders
Special Gallery Tour and Morning Tea

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Wed, 27 mar

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 28 mar

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Storytellers Anonymous

7:00PM

| Free

Curators' Insights
Kelly McDonald on South of no North

Sun, 31 mar

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Topsy Turvy (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Thu, 4 apr

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Glenn Barkley on South of no North

Fri, 5 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Sat, 6 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

10:00AM

Workshop

Workshop: Event Management for Young Creatives

Sun, 7 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

2:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

Mon, 8 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Tue, 9 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Wed, 10 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 11 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

Fri, 12 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Sat, 13 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

Sun, 14 apr

9:30AM

Special Event | Free

Ultimate Vision
Monuments to Us

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
South of no North Photography Jam

Tue, 16 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

Wed, 17 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

2:00PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

Thu, 18 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred - SOLD OUT

Fri, 19 apr

10:00AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

2:00PM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Scene Setter Digital Workshop

Sat, 20 apr

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Cardboard City

Mon, 22 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - David Capra
Throne room (Wizard of Oz Intercession)

Tue, 23 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - The Motel Sisters
My Little Kony

Wed, 24 apr

10:00AM

| Free

Workout - Sarah Goffman
Oki-do yoga

Thu, 25 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Jodie Whalen
Day Job / After Work Drinks

6:00PM

Event | Free

Club Night
Contemporary Art Bingo

Fri, 26 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Agatha Gothe-Snape
A Planet with Two Suns

Sat, 27 apr

7:40AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Domenico de Clario
tonglen* (for you always, for all intensive purposes on the occasion of my passing)

Sun, 28 apr

10:00AM

Performance | Free

Workout - Brian Fuata
Privilege (performance)

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Press>>Play>>Pause (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Wed, 1 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 2 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

6:30PM

Lecture

Jeff Wall Lecture
SOLD OUT

Fri, 3 may

10:00AM

Conference

Rooms
A Symposium about Photography, Poetry and Space

2:00PM

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Judith Blackall and Garry Dufour on JEFF WALL Photographs

Sat, 4 may

9:00AM

Special Event | Free

Young Creatives’ TEDxSydney Live Simulcast

Sun, 5 may

2:00PM

Workshop

Risky Business

Wed, 8 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 9 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

Wed, 15 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 16 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Wed, 22 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 23 may

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Wangechi Mutu with Senior Curator Rachel Kent

Sat, 25 may

1:00PM

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques (sold out)

2:00PM

Talk

Michael Fried on Jeff Wall
Sold Out

Sun, 26 may

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Zany Zines (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

2:00PM

| Free

Zines: Show and Tell
with Curator Glenn Barkley

Wed, 29 may

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Sat, 1 jun

10:00AM

Festival

Reportage Festival
Photography in Conflict

1:00PM

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

Sun, 2 jun

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
with the work of Jeff Wall and Wangechi Mutu

Wed, 5 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 6 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sat, 8 jun

1:00PM

Workshop

Vivid Ideas Workshops
Technology, Tools & Techniques

2:00PM

Talk | Free

In Conversation
Guan Wei with Curator Anna Davis

Sun, 9 jun

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:30PM

Talk | Free

Meat, Metal & Code
Engineering Aliveness & Affect BOOKED OUT

Wed, 12 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 13 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sun, 16 jun

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Wed, 19 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 20 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Talk | Free

Curators' Insights
Rachel Kent on Wangechi Mutu

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Sat, 22 jun

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Sun, 23 jun

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Wed, 26 jun

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

12:30PM

Talk | Free

Ivan Morison Artist Talk

Thu, 27 jun

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Lomography Lovers Unite

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace

Sat, 29 jun

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Sun, 30 jun

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Scene Setters (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

2:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Tue, 2 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Wed, 3 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Thu, 4 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

Fri, 5 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Sat, 6 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Controlled Chaos

Sun, 7 jul

3:00PM

Screening | Free

Wangechi Mutu Film Program

Thu, 11 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Rearrange the Everyday – Become a Storyteller through Photography

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Glenn Barkley on Volume One: MCA Collection

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

Fri, 12 jul

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
Rearrange the Everyday – Become a Storyteller through Photography

Sat, 13 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Wed, 17 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 18 jul

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Sat, 20 jul

10:00AM

Workshop

Camera Craft 1

Wed, 24 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 25 jul

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Singing Out

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Kelly McDonald on JEFF WALL Photographs

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Iluka

Sun, 28 jul

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Crazy Critters (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Wed, 31 jul

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 1 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Wed, 7 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 8 aug

12:00PM

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

1:30PM

Special Event | Free

UN International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2013

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Wed, 14 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 15 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Fri, 16 aug

2:00PM

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Sat, 17 aug

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Tjanpi Weavers | SOLD OUT

2:00PM

Talk | Free

string theory Artist Talks

Sun, 18 aug

10:00AM

Special Event | Free

FUN WITH STRING
On the lawn

11:00AM

Workshop

Weave with the Artists
Frances Djulibing | SOLD OUT

6:00PM

Festival | Free

generationext
string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art

Tue, 20 aug

11:00AM

Talk

Exchange Series for Schools: string theory curator talk

Wed, 21 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 22 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Megan Robson on string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Sun, 25 aug

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
String Stories (with AUSLAN Interpreter from 2.00-4.00pm)

Wed, 28 aug

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 29 aug

6:00PM

Special Event | Free

Club Night
Weave and Yarn

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Jack Dawson

Wed, 4 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 5 sep

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

Wed, 11 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 12 sep

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Robert Cook on Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

Wed, 18 sep

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 19 sep

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

6:30PM

Special Event

MCA on The Rocks
Ideas shaken and stirred

Tue, 24 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

Wed, 25 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

Thu, 26 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
String Stories

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
A Little Bit Sketchy

6:30PM

Performance | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
James Brown

Fri, 27 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

10:30AM

Workshop

Junior Art School
String Stories

Sat, 28 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Contemporary Kids
Stray Threads

Sun, 29 sep

10:30AM

Workshop | Free

Sunday Family Fun Day
Strung Out

Thu, 3 oct

6:00PM

Tour | Free

Curators’ Insights
Judith Blackall on Embedded: Craig Walsh

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Making Machines

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Musical Alaska

Wed, 9 oct

10:00AM

Workshop | Free

ARTplay

Thu, 10 oct

6:00PM

Workshop | Free

Club Night
Making Machines

6:30PM

Special Event | Free

Sounds on the Terrace
Musical Alaska