See what's on at the

Browse What's On

– Highlights

highlight
Exhibition

Light Show

16 Apr - 05 Jul

highlight
Exhibition

Energies: Haines & Hinterding

25 Jun - 06 Sep

highlight
Exhibition

Aleks Danko

30 Jul - 18 Oct

Create and Learn at the

All Learning Programs

– Learning Events

highlight
Special Event

Educator Exclusive

30 Jul, 5.30pm, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

highlight
Conference

Dance, Theatre and Visual Art

20 Aug, 9.00am

highlight

Aleks Danko & Tom Polo: Masterclass for teachers

29 Aug, 10.00am, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

Find out more about the

About the MCA

– News from inside the MCA

What we've been reading: June

MCA’s curatorial & digital team share links to articles and websites that have inspired them during June. more

Anna Davis on Energies: Haines & Hinterding

Curator, Anna Davis, has been working closely with David Haines and Joyce Hinterding in the lead up to their solo exhbition at the MCA. more

Welcome to Light Lab!

Welcome to Light Lab, the MCA’s fun free activity space created in conjunction with the exhibition Light Show. Situated in the foyer of the National Centre for Creative Learning it’s open weekends and selected evenings during vivid. more

View the Collection

Browse Collection

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection on display

highlight
Remain in Light: Photography from the MCA Collections

On tour until October 2015

highlight
ARTIST INTERVIEW

Watch our latest artist interview with Khaled Sabsabi

MCA Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of personal information

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

Personal information is any information that relates to an identifiable person. As well as information that can readily identify an individual, it also includes genetic material, electronic records, video recordings and photographs.

The Museum of Contemporary Art (MCA) may collect personal information from a number of sources, during the course of:

Requesting information or brochures
Applying for a grant or financial assistance
Enrolling in programs & events
Members and donors
General enquiries
Recruitment processes
We view privacy of your personal information as a serious matter and we adhere to the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

We only collect the information necessary to carry out our business. We do not disclose that information to a third party without your consent and we only use the information for the purpose for which it was collected. Your personal details will not be placed on a Departmental mailing list unless you request it. You may also request that your details be removed from our database.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and use personal information from clients in order to process applications for grants or financial assistance or donations, members, enrolling in a public program or events, general request for information or enquiries, surveys and recruitment processes. The collection of such information enables us to build up a profile of clients who use our products and services and to remain client focused in our delivery of products and services.

Generally, we collect personal information direct from you. We may collect and update information over the phone, over the Internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

Type of personal information we collect

The type of information we generally collect includes your name, e-mail, address and contact numbers. It is necessary to collect more details for the processing of applications for grants or financial assistance or enrolling you or another participant into a program.

We do not collect sensitive information such as your political or religious beliefs or sexual preference. We may collect details for statistical purposes such ethnic background. This type of information can assist us to better develop and deliver programs.

How we store information

We store information in a number of secure databases, paper-based files or other record keeping methods. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us to update your details.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

MCA cookies on your web browser

The MCA displays ads for current and upcoming exhibitions on the internet. Adding a cookie to users’ browsers enables us to serve ads based on prior visits to the MCA website.

Users may opt out of the use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.