See what's on at the

Browse What's On

– Highlights

highlight
Exhibition

Energies: Haines & Hinterding

25 Jun - 06 Sep

highlight
Exhibition

Aleks Danko

30 Jul - 18 Oct

highlight
Exhibition

Matthys Gerber

22 Sep - 06 Dec

Create and Learn at the

All Learning Programs

– Learning Events

highlight
Special Event

Educator Exclusive

30 Jul, 5.30pm, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

highlight
Conference

Dance, Theatre and Visual Art

20 Aug, 9.00am

highlight

Aleks Danko & Tom Polo: Masterclass for teachers

29 Aug, 10.00am, Creative Studios National Centre for Creative Learning

Find out more about the

About the MCA

– News from inside the MCA

Digital Excursions; New Connections

Alex White reflects upon the newly launched program offerings and the possibilities these hold for students and teachers anywhere in Australia. more

Mug Shots

In preparation for the The Rocks Aroma Festival on July 26, MCA staff share some of the stories behind the mugs they use for their workplace beverages. more

MCA’s first Oculus Rift artwork experience

Don’t have enough (real) space to install artworks in? Why not make some virtual space! more

View the Collection

Browse Collection

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection on display

highlight
Remain in Light: Photography from the MCA Collections

On tour until October 2015

highlight
ARTIST INTERVIEW

Watch our latest artist interview with Khaled Sabsabi

People of the First Sunrise: Indigenous Art from Eastern Australia

Glasshouse Regional Gallery

Duration

24 Jun 2011 to 07 Oct 2011

artists

Vernon Ah Kee, Badger Bates, Richard Bell, Daniel Boyd, Milton Budge, R. P. Button, Robert Campbell Jnr, Lorraine Connelly-Northey, Destiny Deacon, Mary K Durouse, David Fernando, Fiona Foley, Troy Melville, Fernanda Martins, Arone Raymond Meeks, Franklin Mye, Dennis Nona, Anthony Pilot, Joseph Sam, Karen E Smith, Esme Timbery, Alick Tipoti, Ezra Waigana, Keramu Waigana, Gilbert Waigana, Charles Warusam

Curators: Keith Munro (MCA) & Sharni Lloyd (Glasshouse Regional Gallery)

about the exhibition

People of the first sunrise: East Coast Indigenous Art featured artworks from the collections of the MCA and Glasshouse Regional Gallery (formerly Port Macquarie Hastings Regional Gallery). The exhibition was developed through a partnership between the two organisations and was co-curated by Keith Munro, Curator Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art and Sharni Lloyd, Director Glasshouse Regional Gallery.

Aboriginal students studying visual art at the North Coast Institute of TAFE, Wauchope campus under local artist Jacky Beckhurst, travelled to Sydney in March 2011 to discuss the selection of works and visit the MCA storage facility. The show was framed by the work of artists from Australia’s Eastern regions including the Torres Strait Islands, mainland Queensland, NSW and areas bordering Victoria. The Glasshouse Regional Gallery presented the exhibition in partnership with the MCA and the North Coast Institute of TAFE, Wauchope.

The exhibition coincided with NAIDOC week, the most important week in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander calendar. A number of innovative and engaging programs including music and dance performances, floor talks and guided tours, engaged broader audiences and strengthened the gallery’s relationship with the local Aboriginal communities.

Through this exhibition the Glasshouse and the MCA built on existing relationships with the local and regional Aboriginal community by identifying professional pathways and providing hands-on experience in the arts sector.

Exhibition Guide - People of the First Sunrise

Download

Featuring Works from the MCA Collection

Badger Bates
  • Iron Pole Bend, Wilcannia
  • Mission Mob and Bend Mob 1950s
Lorraine Connelly-Northey
  • Narrbong (string bag)
Fiona Foley
Fernanda Martins
  • (Too many captain cooks) [from portfolio We have survived]
Raymond Meeks
  • (Flying fish) [from portfolio We have survived]
Franklin Mye
  • Warup
Dennis Nona
  • Sessere
Anthony Pilot
  • Waru Danaliag
Joseph Sam
  • Wakemab
Alick Tipoti
  • Zugubal
Charles Warusam
  • Island Drum - Burubur (Warup)