See what's on at the

Browse What's On

– Highlights


Grayson Perry

10 Dec - 01 May


Primavera 2015

22 Sep - 06 Dec


Matthys Gerber

22 Sep - 06 Dec

Create and Learn at the

All Learning Programs

– Learning Events



06 Dec, 6.00pm, Throughout the MCA


Contemporary Art Studio

31 Mar, 10.00am, Level 3: National Centre for Creative Learning


Creativity in the Primary Classroom 2016

20 May, 9.00am, Level 3: National Centre for Creative Learning

Find out more about the

About the MCA

– News from inside the MCA

Getting Real (Time)

Artist Educator Stephanie Lade reflects on the process of creating a new learning program designed to open up experimental media processes to Primary and Secondary students. more

Farewell Simryn Gill with MCA Young Guides

Listen to an extract of MCA Young Guides tour of Volume One: MCA Collection, as we farewell Simryn Gill’s Carbon Copy (assimilate). more

View the Collection

Browse Collection

– Spotlights from the collection online

Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection on display

Remain in Light: Photography from the MCA Collections

On tour until October 2015


Watch our latest artist interview with Khaled Sabsabi

MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2005

Museum of Contemporary Art Australia (MCA)


19 August to 6 November 2005


Ulay and Marina Abramoviç, Howard Arkley, Joseph Beuys, Kate Beynon, Emily Floyd, Shaun Gladwell, Melba Gunjarrwanga, Fiona Hall, Peter Kennedy, Anchor Kulunba, Robert MacPherson, Susan Marawarr, John Mawurndjul, Noel McKenna, Kate Miwulku, TV Moore, Robert Owen, Tony Schwensen, Cindy Sherman, Tim Silver, Ricky Swallow, Jean Tinguely, Hossein Valamanesh, Jurek Wybraniek.

Curator: Vivienne Webb

About the exhibition

MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context launched the MCA’s level four galleries, with recent acquisitions shown alongside works from the existing collection. Works from the Power Collection and the Victor and Loti Smorgon Collection were included, highlighting the strength of the Museum’s works across painting, light works, kinetic sculpture and multiples. The works represented the fluid and energetic nature of contemporary Australian art. Many of the works were included due to their ability to engage in a meaningful dialogue with the remainder of the 2005 exhibition program, particularly the young voices represented in the 2005 edition of Primavera: Young Australian Artists.

This exhibition was made possible by through the generous support of MCA Ambassadors.

Featuring Works from the MCA Collection

James Angus
  • Manta Ray
Howard Arkley
  • Felony
Joseph Beuys
  • Capri Batterie (Capri battery)
Kate Beynon
  • Li Ji - Forbidden City Memory
  • Li Ji - Melbourne Life
Pat Brassington
  • Crush
  • Rocket
  • The Wedding Guest
  • Topography in Pink
Adam Cullen
  • Blanket Men
Destiny Deacon
Emily Floyd
  • Important Emerging Artist
Shaun Gladwell
  • Tangara
David Griggs
  • Tangara
Melba Gunjarrwanga
  • Mandjabu (conical fish trap)
Fiona Hall
  • The price is right
Frank Malkorda
  • An-gugechiya (fish trap)
Susan Marawarr
  • Fish trap
Noel McKenna
  • Country Rail Network of Australia
Kate Miwulku
  • Fish trap
  • Fishtraps
  • Three fish traps
Tony Schwensen
  • Be Alert But Not Alarmed
  • Jenny Cracked Corn and I Don't Care
  • Riverrun Reverse Assistance
  • This Is Where We Live
Tim Silver
  • Untitled (adrift)
Ricky Swallow
  • Forgotten Foundation
Gotaro Uemetsu
  • Tangara
Jurek Wybraniec
  • Untitled (Target)