– Highlights

highlight
Talk

Artists In Conversation

Today, 3.00pm, Level 3: Creative Studios in NCCL

highlight
Mca Collection

MCA Collection

29 Mar - 31 Jul

highlight
Exhibition

Telling Tales

02 Jun - 09 Oct

– Learning Events

highlight
Talk

Artists In Conversation

Today, 3.00pm, Level 3: Creative Studios in NCCL

highlight
Lecture

Booked out Humanoids and Hybrids: Creepy, Uncanny and Contestable Bodies

03 Jul, 11.00am, Level 2: Veolia Lecture Theatre

highlight
Workshop

Junior Art School

16 Jul, 10.30am, Level 3: National Centre for Creative Learning

– News from inside the MCA

Where do artists get their ideas from?

Artist Educators Stephanie & Athena are interviewed by kids about their art practice more

Meeting Jumaadi: MCA Kids Committee

Siobhan learns from artist Jumaadi about his shadow puppet performance The Life and Death of a Shadow more

MCA X PITCH ZINE Digital Zine

The MCA has collaborated with PITCH ZINE to create a digital zine in anticipation for the 9th annual MCA Zine Fair this weekend. more

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
Volume One: MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection

highlight
Collection Artist Interviews

Watch our latest interviews in the MCA Video Portal

highlight
Joint acquisitions by MCA and Tate

The Program promotes Australian art globally, helping Australian artists reach new audiences.

MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2005

Museum of Contemporary Art Australia (MCA)

Duration

19 August to 6 November 2005

Artists

Ulay and Marina Abramoviç, Howard Arkley, Joseph Beuys, Kate Beynon, Pat Brassington, Emily Floyd, Shaun Gladwell, Melba Gunjarrwanga, Fiona Hall, Peter Kennedy, Anchor Kulunba, Robert MacPherson, Susan Marawarr, John Mawurndjul, Noel McKenna, Kate Miwulku, TV Moore, Robert Owen, Tony Schwensen, Cindy Sherman, Tim Silver, Ricky Swallow, Jean Tinguely, Hossein Valamanesh, Jurek Wybraniek

Curator:

Vivienne Webb

about the exhibition

MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context launched the MCA’s level four galleries, with recent acquisitions shown alongside works from the existing collection. Works from the Power Collection and the Victor and Loti Smorgon Collection were included, highlighting the strength of the Museum’s works across painting, light works, kinetic sculpture and multiples. The works represented the fluid and energetic nature of contemporary Australian art. Many of the works were included due to their ability to engage in a meaningful dialogue with the remainder of the 2005 exhibition program, particularly the young voices represented in the 2005 edition of Primavera: Young Australian Artists.

This exhibition was made possible by through the generous support of MCA Ambassadors.

Featuring Works from the MCA Collection

James Angus
  • Manta Ray
Howard Arkley
  • Felony
Joseph Beuys
  • Capri Batterie (Capri battery)
Kate Beynon
  • Li Ji - Forbidden City Memory
  • Li Ji - Melbourne Life
Pat Brassington
  • Crush
  • Rocket
  • The Wedding Guest
  • Topography in Pink
Adam Cullen
  • Blanket Men
Destiny Deacon
Emily Floyd
  • Important Emerging Artist
Shaun Gladwell
  • Tangara
David Griggs
  • Tangara
Melba Gunjarrwanga
  • Mandjabu (conical fish trap)
Fiona Hall
  • The price is right
Frank Malkorda
  • An-gugechiya (fish trap)
Susan Marawarr
  • Red mat
Noel McKenna
  • Country Rail Network of Australia
Kate Miwulku
  • Fish trap
  • Fishtraps
  • Three fish traps
Tony Schwensen
  • Be Alert But Not Alarmed
  • Jenny Cracked Corn and I Don't Care
  • Riverrun Reverse Assistance
  • This Is Where We Live
Tim Silver
  • Untitled (adrift)
Ricky Swallow
  • Forgotten Foundation
Gotaro Uemetsu
  • Tangara
Jurek Wybraniec
  • Untitled (Target)